Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the lad dropped the pipes and into the sceamhghail again. In a second or two the woman cane in and commenced to rock the cradle.
    The man pitied her and when he had his job finished and was going to leave he called her out and told her all. Oh, what am I going to do at all? says she. Keep quiet , says the man and listen to me. Wait till I'm gone a few days and then go over to the fort some day and come back crying and clapping your hands. Shout that the fort is on fire and that the house will be burned.
    The lad jumped clean out of the cradle, by this and by that says he, my wife and children will be burnt and off with him. She never saw him more, but she never got her own child back.