Scoil: Bunlahy, Granard

Bun Lathaí, Co. an Longfoirt
Mrs Brady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there was a poor man living with a family in Aughacillmore (near Bunlahy). He was a kind of harmless, and he was well satisfied to work for his bit and a rag to wear.
    One day in the harvest time he was digging spuds, and what did he get in a ridge but a crock of gold. He took out a coin and put it in his pocket; then he put back the crock in the ridge and covered it up. He put a little flag over it to mark it; there was a flock of geese in the field and they were losing their feathers, so he took a feather and stuck it down beside the flag so he was content that he couldn't make a mistake. It was between the two lights when he got
    Pádraic Mac Giolla Comhghaill
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)