Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Máire Gromail

1. Cures for whooping cough:-
    People say that if milk is given to ferrets and what they leave given to the affected children it cures the cough. If you met a man on a white horse you would say " fear ar chapall bhain chailleas an truic". A cure for the craos galair is to put the break of a white gander into the patients mouths. Another one a person who never saw his or her father to blow their breath into the sick person's mouth.
    Warts:-
    If a person found water on top of a round stone and rubbed it to the wart three times and said "In the name of the Father and of Son and of the Holy Ghost, they would disappear. Another cure for warts is to get an eel and cut his head off and rub it to the warts.
    Sore Eyes:-
    To rub the eye three mornings making the sign of the cross and to look