Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

but he is rich, and you'll share it ''
    '' Oh '' says Paddy '' let us go in and see my father ''
    '' Ah but he is far gone '' says Nora '' Oh yes let us go in and see him. What has happened to him? '' He got a very bad hurt from a bull's horn in the side and he is dwining away this
    long time '' Silva examined him and then said '' Have you the horn that hit you ? '' The horns and hide are out there yet ''
    '' Get the horn Paddy, '' says Silva. Paddy soon got the horn and Silva took it and put it in the fire and when it was charred she took it out and ground it into powder and took a little flash from the the pocket of her saddle and mixed it with the dust she got from the horn. She spread it on a bit of the bull's hide and clapped it to Diana's side. '' Now '' says she '' you will be able to come out with us ''
    '' To where? ''
    '' To our castle-Patholem Castle I should have said ''