Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    missed Judy and hit the ground. The stick broke in the middle and Jack fell forward and a splinter of the stick ran into his arm, so far that he had to give a good pull to get it out. When he looked at his wound he says
    '' Bad luck to you Judy the witch and I see there is no use in continuing with her for she will have the upper hand of me ''
    Jack turned to go into the house to dress his wounds, and saw Judy a good piece off with her fingers to her nose. Jack said
    '' that you may never take them down ''
    but she did take them down
    Jack had to grind his teeth for he was beaten, and could do nothing. So he patched up his arm and vowed he, would keep his distance from Judy the Witch and so he did.