Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but Jack was not there, he had to make another cake for his breakfast, and his agrimoney was well stewed (it is a herb that grows in several parts of this country) and was used as we use tea and is very nice when well '' won '' without sum or smoke. It was dried in an outhouse hung up in bunches and cooked the same as tea but no one looks for it now.) Judy had a good feed on Jack's cake and she came to tell Jack about it. She came to the door and she says.
    '' Now Jack of the Glen didn't I eat more of your cake than you did yourself. I had a fine feed of it. ''
    '' I'm sure you had, ''
    says Jack
    '' and that it may give you the big gaul, and that will put you off the walk ''
    Well it won't put me off the walk or give me the big gaul, for you are a grand baker it was lovely ''
    Jack says '' Begone out of that or I'll break your skull '' and at that he lifts a stick and rushed at Judy.
    '' You old instrument of Pluto I'll put you out of the world, and he made a whack of her, but she was gone. He was doing it with such force that he
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Mary Ann Wheeler