Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all night, but Dinas had made up his mind that Paddy was killed but his mother would not hear of it. '' Paddy is a brave fellow and it will want to be a good bull that would get the better of him. '' Well nor, I only wish you were right, if I was able. I would soon know what was the matter with him. ''
    '' He might have lost his way '' said she and she was right for Paddy wandered very far from home in pursuit of a herd of deer and there fell a thick fog so dense that he could hardly see the ground at his feet, and there was giggling and stamping of feet all around him and he says '' Boys if you can see where you are please show a poor boy the way out. who can't see where it is.'' Then and there the fog cleared away and a queer little deformed man says to him '' You lost your way Paddy. '' '' I'd like to know how you know my name. ''
    '' And I'd like to know who it is that I don't know. ''
    '' Maybe you'll show me a short-cut home, '' says Paddy.
    '' Home '' says the little man in a tone of surprise '' Why man you wouldn't be home till this time tomorrow. ''
    '' What, am I so far away as that from home ''
    '' Come and I'll show you a place where you can stay for the night ''