Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wood. Our efforts would be a failure without you." "Oh then, I am at your service. Sure I'll go up and call out the old beast, and shatter his skull with my shankers." "Oh no that would not do. My brother Conor will be here this evening and he will arrange the plan of attack." "And have you a brother." "I have do you not know him?" "I never saw him." "You did Fergus. Don't you know him well." Maybe I do but I suppose when he comes our friendship will be over." "Oh no, he will seal our friendship forever. "Well, if that's so I will be the happiest man alive. Can I be dreaming, or am I off my head." you are neither, you will know him when you see him for here he comes." "Where" says Fargy She pointed, "Oh begorra, the green coated boy. Oh a thousand times welcome to you my dearest friend. I would lay the hair of my head under my feet." "No need for that, but let me tell you this is my sister, and I told you that you would be my brother. so you see. Clasp hands now and now eternal love as man and wife. They grasped each others hands with joy, and Fergus was so delighted that he could not speak for some time. Then he said "This indeed is happiness now on earth! How can I reward you?" "By loving your bride
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady