Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shore. Jack put his hand over his eyes, and looked across and could see land, but far away. So he said '' Old chap, you'll have to swim, '' but the horse would not go into the water, so he began to whip him, and it was no use, when all of a sudden , who should come at the scene just the Queen of the Sea.
    '' Stop whipping that old horse. '' Jack didn't see her at this time, but he looked round to his great surprise and joy, he saw her and got down off his horse and ran to her saying '' My beauty, my queen, my darling , what nice name or title will I give you for you are wonderful and beautiful. Where did you come from ? ''
    '' Oh Jack I'm always at hand when I want to help-I'm glad to see you ''
    '' Troth and my beauty you have only the half of it , for I'm gladder to see you than the flowers of May.
    '' But do you think that old horse would swim across that arm of the sea?
    '' Well '' says Jack I see no other way to get over to the Laughing Knight's Island. ''