Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis

Inis, Co. an Chláir
An tSr. Máire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when the Mac Donnells were living in the New Hall a mermaid who was living in the lake used come up every night at twelve o'clock sharp and steal the wine (of) out of the cellar. One boy of the Mac Donnells noticed the wine going down, and made up his mind to kill the person who was doing the robbery. This night he stayed up to watch, and at twelve o' clock the mermaid came into the cellar with the intention of stealing the wine, but as soon as the boy saw her, he raised his gun and shot her. The mermaid rolled into the water and before she died she cursed
    Joan Mc Ternan
    Inis, Co. an Chláir