Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

There was once a priest living with his brother in Carrigaholt.

There was once a priest living with his brother in Carrigaholt. At the same time there used to be a devil attacking the people on the road. The priest's brother had a gun and he used to go out hunting. One evening when he was out the priest thought it getting late and that something must have happened to his brother when he was not coming home. He got a bottle of holy water and went out to meet him. A mile west of Carrigaholt he met him on the road and the devil before him. He made the sign of the cross and sprinkled the holy water and prayed for a long time. At last the devil disappeared and it is said he banished him to Murray's island in Moveen away from all people and every night at twelve o clock the crows are frightened on the island and they leave it until morning.
    Patrick Mc Guire
    Arthur Mc Guire