Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest kept praying. Meanwhile his horse galloped off home. The stableboy aroused by the riderless horse went and told the other priest. He went off in search of Fr. McMahon At lenght he found him and inquired what he was doing. He said " I am held here by Bhiatear". The other priest said " Wy can't you banish him". I can't said Fr. Mc Mahon "because I forgot my stole". Then the priest took out his stole and read from his prayerbook. The he said "Bhaitear your time is up here". Is it said Bhaitear " Tis " said the priest. "Where will you put me"? asked Bhaitear. "Out in that island" said the priest. "Will you give me a light " said Bhaitear "No said the priest. If you did I'd burn the world" said Bhaitear. "Will you give me a bucket". "No" said the priest. If you did I'd drown all the ships' in the ocean".
    The priest banished Bhaitear in a bottle to the island now known as Healy's Island which is situated opposite Dunlickey Castle.
    Some time after this a man named McCarthy went out to the island to see was there grass enough for the sheep. After going out
    Thomas Falvey
    Jack Lynch