Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is usually a thermometer in every house, to know when the milk is ready for churning. When the churn is finished they staff comes up clean out of the churn. Then the butter churn is washed down with cold water, an the butter is then taken off. It is squeezed and washed and salt is then put into it and mixed up. It is made into prints or "meskils". The butter is made up in a wooden dish, and it is clapped with a clapper. Some of the butter is sold, and some is kept for home use. The buttermilk is used for making bread and feeding calves.
    In some places there were machine churns moved by two horses or donkeys and in some places there is a wooden pole with a spring to it, and this spring is attached to the churn staff to move it up and down which is easier than churning with the hands.
    When the churning is going on, if a person comes into the house, they take a brash so as to put more butter on
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. an Chabháin