Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. Churning.
    Churning means the producing of butter off milk. There is not much churning done at home at the present day compared with long ago, because there are a lot of creameries at present to which people send their milk. People churn once a week. Saturday night's milk, and Sunday mornings milk. Long ago people churned every other day, and at big farms churning was done every day. Some of the churns were made of wood. They are broad at the top and bottom, and narrow in the centre. There is a churn staff and at the end of it there is a "dash", and the handle attached to it. There is a lid for the churn, and a hole in the centre through which the staff comes out, there is a 'coppin' for keeping the milk from japping out, and also two muslin cloths round the staff in opposite directions.
    It takes the churn one hour and during the process, some cold water is poured in and occasionally some hot water to make the butter gather.
    Minnie Moore
    Leaghin, Co. an Chabháin