Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. The Old Stock
    The following is a very brief description of some of the people who supplied me withe folklore given in this book. All are educated in the traditional, rather than in the literacy sense and (it seems to me) are links, be they ever so weak, with the gaelic past of Ireland. Unlike their neighbours, all are imbued with a genuine spirit of nationality, and deep seated love of their country. They are only three or four in number but when they pass out, the last connection with bygone culture is severed. The interests of the remainder of the people are centred in gossip and party politics. The hardship of their own lives and those of their for forebearers has perhaps extinguished any germ of culture which they might have inherited from their more distant ancestors.
    First on the list is Mickey Freeman a virile man of eighty seven. On meeting him one is at once impressed by the firm hand clasp the erect well formed figure the noble countenance and the boundless energy of the man. He acts and speaks and to all appearances possess the strength of a man of twenty five.