Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His memory is good and he can recount with ease the history of the last sixty years. It was he recited for me the poems of Eoin Clarke Andy Brady and some of the 'fifer' Traynors.
    Larry Culleton of Raferargh is a mini of local knowledge. Much of the folklore that i have written here was supplied from his telling. It as he told me of all the old superstitions and cures and customs enumerated. Not only does he speak from his own experiences but also from that of the generation previous to his own. He is sexton at Raferagh chapel and when he dies much local knowledge is lost forever. He is about 74 years.
    Peter Coil formerly a Dublin baker, and with a much better literacy education than either of the other two is man of about 70 years. He supplied me with details concerning the Cailleach Gore which I could not get elsewhere. He is very interested in place names and has his own opinion on the correct naming of many of these, often contrary to the explanation accepted by the experts. He told me about the mass rock at Lios a tSagairt which I have since inspected.
    Margaret Freeman a crone of 94 years said that she heard her mother tell of the starving poor