Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and meal and oats. When we are calling them we say 'Tuc, Tuc'. We have five ducks and a drake. They lay an egg each every night. When we are hatching the eggs we put a horse shoes or any iron under them. The old people say it prevents the thunder from killing the birds in the eggs.
    Kathleen Larkin
    Killcrossduff
  2. My Home District

...in my parish, but there is only one in my townland.

My home district
    The name of my townland is Killcrossduff. It is situated in the parish of Killann and in the barony of Clonkee. There are seventeen houses in this townland. There are seventy five people in it. The most common name is Mc Intyre. There are four families of them in it. There are four people in it who are over seventy, namely: Laurence Mc Intyre, John Mc Intyre, Mary Ward and Mrs Brady. The land is not very good. There are a great many bogs
    Cill na Croise Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
    Kathleen Larkin