Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Marriages
    A lot of people around here get married before Lent. Nobody gets married during Lent. Few people get married in the month of May but the favourite month is June. There is an old saying about marrying in Lent
    'Marry in Lent
    You live to repent'
    Most people get married in their own Church. There is a big party or dance after the wedding is over. Sometimes when the bride and the groom get married they go away on their honeymoon for a week for for a fortnight. The brides parents give the party. The Bride has a bride's maid and the Groom has a groom's man.
    On the of the wedding some boys gather together and dress themselves in old rags and come to the house where the party is. Some of them play pipes and dance. There are some old sayings about marrying
    'Marry in blue and your lover is true
    Marry in black and you wish you were back