Scoil: Glasleck

Glasleic, Co. an Chabháin
O. Sharpe

1. Other customs
    Halloween was a time of great feasting. Colcannan as it was called, that is, chomped potatoes with butter was the 'the dish for supper'. The remains of the supper used to be left in a dish a spoons were placed in it. This was supposed to be supper for the deceased members of the family whose spirits were supposed to be abroad.On that night some member of the family would remain out late that night. The fire, turf it was, would be 'raked' that is covered with ashes and there used to be a look out in the morning for foot prints in the ashes. If the foot prints were turning towards the door it was supposed some member of the family would be leaving by next Halloween. If they were in the direction of the fire some new arrival to the home might be expected.
    On New Year's Eve no ashes, water or other rubbish would be thrown out and on New Years Day there was a watch out for the first visitor to the house. Some people were marked as unlucky and if one of those