Scoil: Bailieboro (C.)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Tallow Candles No 29.
    When a cow or a sheep was killed the fat was kept to make tallow candles. The fat was melted down in a grisset. A tin mould was made the shape of a candle with a nail in each end of it. A wick of cotton threads was tied on to the nail, passed through the mould and twisted round the other nail. Then the mould was stuck into a sod of turf. It was filled with melted fat and it was then allowed to cool. When it was cool it was a tallow candle. The candle was put in a 'sconce' or tall candle stick sitting on the floor. It had to be 'snuffed' now and again to make it burn brightly.
        1. foirgnimh
    Margaret Farrell