School: Lisball

Lios Balla, Co. an Chabháin
S. O' Doherty

1. (continued from previous page)
    country. He wants to meet the United Men of the District. Messengers were sent in every direction this morning that Gibson would give big wages to day to labourers to put in his crops.
    The speaker was a black smith named Shawn McMahon who for some (time) years previous to 1798 kept this forge outside the town of Shercock.
    For a fortnight previous to the date on which my story opens, he had been working at Drumlaw House with three other smiths.
    "In making the blades to set old Ireland free".
    .....They have submitted to it too long enterposed McMahon 'but I hope there will soon be a change of masters"..
    ... Ah ho! I have heard it said