Scoil: Cros Riabhach

An Chros Riabhach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Siordáin

1. Mullagh Village
    Mullagh was built by the Saunderson family and the first house built in the village was that lately occupied by a man named Brian McKenna lately deceased. It is the second house on the Nor'western end of the street.
    The site of the village was originally a swamp and here and there were tall hawthorn bushes.
    Two of these remained until recently. In connection with one of them an interesting story is told. When a house was being built at that end of the town it was proposed to cut down this bush but a daughter of the landlord's noticed a bird's nest in the bush which contained eggs and she ordered that the bush be left as it was.
    So it came that it remained for very long afterwards and gave a pleasant shade to the occupants of the houses near in the warm summer evenings.
    A large house at the Eastern end of the village was always known a the 'Market house' as it was intended, at the time it was built, to use it as such.
    Told by
    Tom Smyth