Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a lot of cows at home and the name of the cows house is the byre. But when we are calling the calves in out of the field we day "Suck Suck". The name that is on the horses house is the stable. Also the cows are tied to stakes and they are tied with chains. Some other people tie their cows with ropes for if the cows were a choking they could cut the rope with a knife. When people are driving cattle in the field we say "How How". But when we are calling the hens we day "Tuk Tuk', and for the chickens we say "Bindy Bindy". The people hang palm in the byre to bring good luck on the cows. The people nearly always set hatching eggs on Friday. When we are calling the goats we say "Kiddie Kiddie Kiddie". Also the people have names on the cats and dogs. When the people are calling the pigs they say "Hurrish Hurrish Hurrish". But when we are calling the horses we say "Poe Poe Poe". So that are nearly all the names of our farm animals. When the people
    Andrew Tully
    Lislin, Co. an Chabháin