Scoil: Mullagh (B)

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
James Drury

1. The Whooping Cough.
    In this district there is a relic - a portion of a human skull - called "The Bishop's Skull", and children suffering from whooping cough are given three sips of milk from this skull.
    The Mumps.
    The cure for the mumps or Leckna is to put the donkey's blinkers on the patient and run him around the pigsty three times using words something like, "Leckna, Leckna, Hugath a muckla".
    The Running Worm or Ringworm.
    The seventh son of a family without the intervention of a daughter has the cure. He places his hand on the affected spot on "Mondays + Thursday and Monday again".
    This affects the cure.
    The Jaundice.
    Nine hundred "Caille Fuars" (woodlice or slaters) baked in an oaten cake which is eaten by the patient.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Drury