Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

It is not the man himself who will walk in but "Old Nick in the man's form.
    One time a young girl heard of this. Her lover was in America and she wished to see him at midnight. He sat down to eat at the table. She noticed that she did not leave a knife on the table. The man took out a penknife and used it instead. He stayed for about an hour talking to the girl and then he departed.
    The ream man was in America all the time. When the fellow who had taken the tea she noticed had forgotten his penknife. She took up the pen-knife and put it in a box. The real man came home and married the girl. She told him the
    Leo Sheridan
    Rafanaigh, Co. an Chabháin