Scoil: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hallow Eve falls on the 31st of October every year. On this night the children in every house have great fun. They crack nuts of all kinds and they play blind mans buff and they get three saucers, clay on one, water on another, and a ring on another. Then they blindfold on boy and lead him to the saucers if he puts his hand into the saucer with the clay in it he will be dead before that time next year. If he puts his hand into the saucer with the water in it he will have to go over the sea and if he puts his hand into the saucer
    Leo Sheridan
    Rafanaigh, Co. an Chabháin