School: Crosserlough

Crois ar Loch, Co. an Chabháin
L. Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Th their great surprise when they came to the spot a number of horses began to gallop up and down the lane so this frightened the two men and they had to return without playing any tricks.
    A the same house a wedding feast was being held and all parties were not satisfied with it. About midnight as the wedding was in progress some invisible hand fired a shot and at that moment two huge dogs jumped out from under the dresser and ran away up the fields barking.
    Both the above happened in the townland of Latnadrona Crosserlough Co. Cavan and over thirty years ago.