School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. The local fairs are held in Kilnaleck, Ballyjamesduff Cavan town and Mountnugent.
    The fairs are held in Kilnaleck on the first Wednesday of every month.
    The fairs are held in Ballyjamesduff on the fourth Wednesday of every month except in May, when there is a fair on the 7th along with the monthly one and the fair in December is on the 23rd.
    The fairs are held in Cavan town on the second Tuesday of every month except May, August and November. The fair in May is on the 14th, in August on the 14th and in November on the 12th.
    The fairs in Montnugent are only two in number, one on the first of May and the other on the first of June.
    Buyers nowadays sometimes transact business in the country. A day or two before a fair they go out into the country and buy cattle or pigs from the farmers.
    Farmers also sent their fat pigs with merchants who own lorries to Donnelly's Bacon Factory or Cosgrave's Bacon Factory in Dublin
    There were no fairs held formerly in this district that we know of except those we have already mentioned.
    The fairs in Ballyjamesduff, Kelnaleck and Mountnugent are held in the streets, but in Cavan town the fairs are held in a place called the "fair green" because the streets are too narrow and it would block the traffic.
        1. trade