School: Crosserlough

Crosserlough, Co. Cavan
L. Reilly

1. In olden times people used to eat only three meals in the day. These meals consisted of breakfast, dinner, and supper.
    There was no tea at that time and they drank new milk and buttermilk as liquits.
    In their breakfast they ate stirabout and milk, for their dinner they ate potatoes and bacon or if the men were going to the bog they brought oaten bread and boiled bacon with them for their dinner and for their supper they ate roasted potatoes and buttermilk.
    When the new potatoes were dug they made culcannon. This is the way they made the culcannon. First they mashed the potatoes, peeled them, put them into a pot and hung the pot over the fire to let them boil.
    When they were boiled they took them off the fire, drained them put salt on them and sometimes a drop of new milk and mashed them. Then the culcannon was put on plates or on a big dish in the centre of the table and a well made in the middle of it and melted butter put into it. the well and all the family sat round it and ate from it with spoons.
    1. products