Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

1. Weather Lore
    From long observation a sure knowledge of weather conditions was gained by the old people. They studied the natural things in their surroundings. They observed they weather by signs in the sky and land and also in the behaviour of birds and animals.
    When dark clouds appear in the sky it is a sign that rain is approaching. Frost is expected when the stars glitter and sparkle during the night. If the new moon lies on its back a starry night may be expected. When pink clouds appear in the sky it is a sign of a thunder storm.
    When a westerly wind is blowing it is a sure sign of rain. Sometimes a mist is seen on the rocks in the form of a cap this is also a sign of rain. When the sea-birds roam inland we know there is a storm or sea.
    It is said that storm is approaching when the goat and sheep come down of the hills into the valleys. When the pigs refuse to come out of the sty it is believed that rain and wind is coming. There is an ancient belief that pigs see the wind.
    Nancy Rourke
    Mrs B. Rourke