Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago when there were no doctors or surgeons as we have now, the had to rely on the barber because he was the only man who could use sharp instrument. When a person had to undergo an operation the nearest barber was called in and he cut a vein and let some of the blood run out and the person recovered.
    When a person was suffering from warts, he caught a snail and hung him on the corner of a white thorn bush and while the snail was withering the warts were going away. Another cure was for hoarsness, it was cured by means of catching a frog and letting him croak down the throat. After this the hoarsness was cured.
    If a person had a sty on his eye, he got ten gooseberry thorns and pointed nine of them towards the eye while making the sign of the cross. He then threw the tenth one away, and after some time the sty disappeared.
    Mumps was cured putting a pair of ass's winkers on the patient and driving him round the pigsty three times.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Caffrey