Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage customs vary from time to time. Long ago, after a marriage the Bride and Groom used not go on their honeymoon.
    When they were going to their home, a red quilt was thrown over the flitting, and some person had to accompany it to the Bride's house, but they had to reach the Bride's house before dark, as it was said if the furniture was not fixed in the house before dark it would be forever haunted, so they would have to remove the furniture to a new house. They used to have a dance in the Bride's house, and strawboys commonly known as band-beggars used to dance the bride in turn. After the dance the Bride and Groom used to ride on horse-back
    Isabella Connolly
    Mrs Martin