Scoil: Ballinagh (C.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Chonchobhair

1. The Local Forge.
    The oldest forge in Ballinagh belongs to John Dillon. It has been carried on by the same family for generations.
    His father was a notes fenien and the leader of the Land League. He was engaged in making pikes for the Irish Army in olden times.
    This forge was put on fire once when yeomen endeavored to seize him. he fled to the hills and escaped. In revenge they set the building on fire. It was rebuilt again, it now contains one fire, one bellows which was not made locally, and one large tank of water to cool the irons. the water cures chilblains also.
    The blacksmith makes his own tools and every iron implement that the farmer works.
    Isabella Connolly.