Scoil: Loughduff (C.)

An Lathaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Uí Chonghaile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Very few marriages take place in our district. The greatest number of marriages take place before Lent and Advent. People say that May and June are lucky months for getting married
    Long ago horse racing was very common at marriages. When the wedding party set out for home, a number of horsemen set out on horse-back to see who would reach the wedding house first. The man who won the race got a quart of whiskey as a prize.
    While the party is in progress, a band of straw boys come to the door. The groom generally gives them a quarter barrel. The old rhyme is, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all.
    Matilda Keogh