Scoil: Kilcogy (B.)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin
Jas. Mc Kiernan

1. Name of writer :- Hugh Halton. Age 14 and a half years. Class :- Seventh.
    Local Cures
    Long ago when there were few hospitals or Doctors the old people had their own methods of healing and curing their patients. Persons born on certain days or a certain member of the family were able to cure diseases.
    They also made ointments and plasters from herbs and field plants.
    There were also wells in which they washed their hands to get rid of warts. Two of those wells are in this parish. One of them is it Glasscarrick will cure warts if the person washes their hands in it three times. The other well is in Carnagh and the water taken from it on St.Patrick's days will cure warts. Warts are also cured by rubbing a snail on them and hanging the snail on a thorn, according as the snail withers the warts will wither
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Hugh Halton