Scoil: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriage feasts generally take place before Advent and Lent. May and August are supposed to be unlucky months in which to get married
    The match is usually made in the home of the bride. Also the wedding feasts in the early part of the day is held in the bride's house and then finished in the bride groom's house when he takes home his bride. The bride is given a dowry or fortune when she is going to her new home, but the custom of wedding or marriage feasts are dying out as the bride and groom go to Dublin or some other place of interest and that usually puts an end to the straw boys or band-beggars as they are called. Some band-beggars get money or porter others get nothing.