School: Arva (C.)

Ármhach, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Every town, village and district is associated with some tragedy which has left its traces and haunting memories. Arva has not escaped these things although most of her accidents have been only minor.
    One tragedy which ever haunts the minds of the inhabitants happened about two years ago. A young girl a shop assistant was drowned in Arva lake. I will tell the story of it. One Sunday in the month of July when the weather was exceedingly warm nearly all the town's people were out bathing, or resting on the lake shore. The young girl and her companion went to bathe apart from everybody else at a place called the "twelve Apostles".
    Eibhlin Tighe
    Eileen Tighe