Scoil: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin
Mabel Lougheed

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When properly sour it is strained and squeezed. The good liquid is put into one vessel, the seeds that are squeezed are placed into another vessel. They are then rinsed with water, and the rinsings added to the neur stuff. The liquid is put on and boiled but it must be stirred occasionally. When supper time comes it is hung over the fire. Sowens must be stirred constantly and the one way to the right hand or if it is stirred the wrong hand it is said it will not thicken. When it becomes stringy and shiny, then it is fully boiled.
    This makes a delicious food for invelids. The people use milk and sugar when eating it. It is recommended for people with weak chests and lungs.
    1. táirgí
    Gwennie Mc Hugh