Scoil: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin
Mabel Lougheed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Baskets are made from Sally rods. The rods are grown in damp soil and are cut in summer. They are left in a dry outhouse to season.
    When required for basket making they are taken down and steeped in cold water so as to make them pliable. When thoroughly steeped they are ready for use. The maker gets an iron hoop for the rim of the basket or if not available, he makes one of thick wood. From end to end of the basket he fastens staves. This is the framework. In an out between these staves he weaves the sally rods beginning at one end and working gradually towards the other. Handles are inserted at either end. This work is carried out at night time. The baskets are used for holding potatoes. Jeremiah Dunlop of Aughnacor makes baskets.
    Noble Sheridan
    Aghnacor, Co. an Chabháin