Scoil: Raskall

Raskill, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old customs at death and wake are nearly all practised up to the present day. When there is no hope of recovery the shroud is immediately sent for, and at death agony some part of it is put on the person sometimes the arm is slipped in but generally the scapulars is placed on the breast and the rosary is recited. When the person breaths his last the window is opened for to let the spirit escape and the clock is stopped to remind us that time for that person is no more. Then the limbs are straightened and the eye-lids and mouth are closed. In three hours the person is laid out and the shroud put on and his beads put in his hands. A wake is held that night all the friends, relatives, and neighbours gather in and remain for a few hours. They are all presented with clay pipes by the relatives of the deceased person. At two oclock tea is served and prayers are recited at entervils. The night is passed by by telling stories about ghosts and fairy tales. It is said that certain families the "Banshe" cries for them. The next day the coffin is bought and the hearse hired. At six oclock the hearse comes and the person is coffined and put in the hearse and it moves on slowly and the crowd