Scoil: Raskall

Raskill, Co. an Chabháin
Áine Nic Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is scarcely a district in Ireland in which stories of hidden treasure are not found. The wealth may have been hidden for many years, or may have been only a short time there.
    I often heard my father telling a story of a hidden treasure. There is a lone "bush" in our meadow and a man named John Smith dreamed three nights after each other that there was a crock of gold hidden under this bush. So this night he said to himself he would dig for it. That night he went to the place and began digging. He dug and dug when he was a while digging he came to a flag or stone. He fainted, was defeated, and went home.
    People say there is an animal guarding this treasure. It is not like an ordinary bush it is much thicker and bigger.
    This is the only story of hidden treasure I ever heard in my district.
    Katie Cusack