Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Again when her brother died & friends tried by litigation to oust her from her home she alleges that the bush never burst into foliage but that when the law was ??? & the claim decided in her favour the bush burst out & was covered with white thorn blossoms in the month of December when snow covered the ground.
    Here is a story told by Miss rourke. At the time our tale begins the fort itself & the land around belonged to one Brian Murtagh locally known as Brianie Murtagh. The house being a mud wall has long disappeared & in its stead a large two storey build stands on a hill gazing silently on the fort. In this lives a family named Brady .
    In the Murtagh home lives Brian his wife one son & a daughter. Although not being possessed of much wealth the family were happy & comfortable & no travelling person in want was once refused the shelter of the home or a share of what was to eat. Two cows and a calf were all Brian could
    Mrs Rourke