Scoil: Laragh (B.)

Leathráth, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Dandelion. Milky juice contained in stem was used as a cure for warts. Leaves eaten regarded as wholesome.
    Comfrey Root. Root washed and scrubbed to remove all dirt. The root is now ground or grafted & it becomes a sticky plaster. This applied to any wound or bruise is a safe healing ointment.
    Yarrow. Silver fern - like plant found growing in ditches & bearing white flowers in September. This boiled in water to make tea. This tea when drank is a cure for rheumatism.
    Mullin Plant. Rare plant sometimes cultivated in gardens. It has a broad velvety silver leaf and in summer grows up to four feet high with clusters of yellow blossoms. tea made from leaves is a cure for consumption.
    Slanlus. Plant which has long spear shaped leaves. Seed is used for
      1. cleachtas an leighis