Scoil: Termon

An Tearmann, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Cooney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several accounts of fairies in the district in olden times. The fairies of the district would gather together in Mr Con Smith's meadow, Mullamagavan, and hold fairs and markets in the meadow.
    There were two men Philip Tierney, and Pat Soden Mullamagavan, who listened and watched them several nights and they saw then buying and selling among other, and also gingling money, like human beings. The fairies held fairs and markets in the meadow several nights. These fairies would come on horse back from all forts to the meadow about 20 years ago.
    These fairies were dressed in green
    Anna Soden