School: Denbawn

Deinn Bán, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. Long ago when priests would in on retreat they would get very hard penences. It happened one time that a old priest eighty years old and a young priest of thirty got the following penences. They had to put hard green peas in their boots and walk around the chapel a hundred times. When the young priest had gone around three times his feet got sore and the old priest was going around much faster. Then the two of them meat and the young priest asked of him how it was that he could go around much faster, and he eighty years old. The old man said for him to tell nobody, that he boiled his peas before he put into his boots.
    Veronica Galligan
    Mrs Galligan