School: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. There are four holy wells in the parish of Denn. Two of these wells are in a field which belongs to Mr. Michael Cahill of Carrickaboy. They are situated in the field behind the old graveyard. There is another well in a field which belongs to Mrs. Fegan of Leggan - Denn about a quarter of a mile distance. The fourth well is called Carraig - An - Tobair and is situated beside the village of Crosskeys in the parish of Denn.
    There is a legend that there were three holy men living in the field behind the graveyard. They were three brothers and their names were Mackendoors and they had a well each over which a bush grew. It was those holy men who blessed the wells and people used do stations at the wells. When people had sore eyes they used rub the water of the holy wells on them. No one was supposed to use the water of the wells for household purposes.