School: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

1. (The following is a story told as to how the holy well appeared in Mr.s Fegan's land.).
    One time there was an old travelling woman passing by those wells and she washed some clothes in one of the wells and when she was going the well arose and followed her until she went to where a man was cutting hay with a scythe. When he saw her coming he thought she was mad and he cut the feet from under her and the well stopped there and is there to this day When people went for cures to these wells they used to leave a pin or a nail in the bush which grew over the well.
    Saint Patrick is supposed to have blessed the well at Crosskey. It is said that he passed this well on his journeys from Tara to the Plain of Adoration to destroy Crom Cruach the pagan idol.
    There is a horse's track on a flag beside the well and it is said that it was St. Patrick's horse that left this track when he stopped to take a drink.