Scoil: Denbawn

Dennbane, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Cionnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nowadays people consult doctors or chemists for their ailments besides in former days they had home cures.
    A cure for the running worm was this. The seventh son or daughter of a family was supposed to have the cure for this ailment. This cure was made on Mondays and Thursdays. The curer had to make the cure before he wet his hands in the morning. The way he made it was, he rubbed his hands on the sore, saying, in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. This cure is made on three different occassions, Monday, Thursday and the following Monday.
    There was another cure, the cure of thrush or dirty mouth. The person who had the sore went to a child who never saw its father, and the child breathed on the mouth and the sore heals.
    Another disease known as wildfire and a family in my district has the cure it. The curer draws blood from some part of
    Mamie Corcoran
    Newtown, Co. Cavan