Scoil: Clonegonnell

Clonagonnell, Co. an Chabháin
L. Ní Chaoindealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairs held in Cavan town on the second Tuesday of each month. There are fairs held the first Tuesday in each month in Ballinagh. There is a fair held in April, May, and November in Crossdoney. Ballinagh and Crossdoney are two small villages about five miles from Cavan. Some times the day before the fair buyers go to farmers houses and sometimes the farmer sell to them. When they think that it will be a good fair they offer a farmer a good price and the farmer thinks it is a great price and that he would not get it in the fair the next day he sells to the buyer. On the fair day the buyer might get a £1 or £2 more for the beast.
        1. trádáil
    R. Grahame
    Cauhoo, Co. an Chabháin
  2. A black-smith makes farm implements. He makes spades, shovels, slane spades and axes. In the Summer he nails the shoes on the horses out side of the door in the open air. There is an iron roof over the forge. People do not shoe cattle in this part of the country. They only shoe Asses, ponies and horses.