School: Crubany

Crúbanach, Co. an Chabháin
Teachers:
P. Cahill A. Ó Briain

1. It is supposed that there is a crock of gold buried in Mr Owen Olwill's fort. This fort is situated in the townland of Corrweilis and is convenient to the public road which leads to the Ballyjamesduff road. It is circular in shape and there are a lot of whins and blackthorn bushes growing around it. This story was told in the days of my grandfather and is talked of around the fire side at night yet. It was said that it was buried in the centre of the fort, but many efforts have being made to find this treasure but the were all a failure. Many poor men who heard of this buried treasure dug for it for many days but was all in vain.
    Philip Kane
    Cutrach, Co. an Chabháin